The motion was granted without any express findings. The court stated, "upon the foregoing papers, this motion is granted.” The State claims that the scantiness of the decision makes judicial review impossible. We disagree. It can be concluded that the Court of Claims by virtue of its decision found no triable issues of fact. The record on appeal contains the papers presented on the motion to the trial court. Consequently, the essentials necessary for review are before this court. CPLR 3212 (subd [b]) states, in pertinent part, that summary judgment "shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact other than an issue as to the amount or the extent of the damages.” The threshold issue before us is whether a question of fact was presented as to the interpretation of the indorsement on the check. Ordinarily, the court is called upon to interpret written instruments.