197 S.W.3d 710
[…] II. Standard of Review

The question raised is purely one of law. Accordingly, our review is de novo with no presumption of correctness given to the lower courts’ findings. State v. Yoreck, 133 S.W.3d 606, 609 (Tenn.2004) (citing State v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 561 (Tenn.1997)); State v. Carter, 121 S.W.3d 579, 584 (Tenn.2003).

III. Analysis

In Tennessee, the notice requirement for recidivist sentencing provides for mandatory pre-trial notice when the district attorney general seeks to enhance an accused’s sentence beyond the range for a standard offender. TenmCode Ann. § 40-35-202(a) (1997). This notice requirement dates back to the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1982. In its present form, it requires:

If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. Such statement, which shall not be made known to the jury determining the guilt or innocence of the defendant on the primary offense, must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions.

Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a).2

The purpose of the statutory notice of intent to seek enhanced sentencing is to (a) provide fair notice to an accused that he/she is exposed to other than standard sentencing, (b) to facilitate plea bargaining, (c) to enable the accused to make an informed decision before entering a guilty plea, and (d) to a certain extent, to aid in trial strategy. State v.