69 Misc. 2d 1091
[…] The language used in the amendment is substantially identical to that of the Fifteenth and Nineteenth Amendments which extended the franchise by forbidding discriminations on the basis of race or sex.

It is to be noted here that the Education Law, namely, subdivision 2 of section 2012 and subdivision 2 of section 2603 which provide that persons under 21 years of age are not entitled to vote at school board elections, were effectively superseded by the Twenty-Sixth Amendment to the Constitution. Subdivision 7 of section 2502 of the Education Law provides: “ 7. No person shall be eligible to the office of member of the board of education who is not a qualified voter of the city school district and who has not been a resident of such district for a period of at least three years ” (emphasis supplied).