Opinion by
[…] The testimony which served as the foundation of the Kimbles’ request for judgment in excess of $435,000, regarding the worth of the Ayres estate, included the amount of the $195,000 “loan” from Ayres to the Kimbles.3 However, evidence did tend to establish that this loan was or would be discharged in the Kimbles’ bankruptcy. Therefore, the evidence did not support the verdict, but did support the judgment after remittitur.
B. Prejudgment Interest
¶ 31 The Kimbles claim the Trial Court erred by not awarding them prejudgment interest under 12 O.S.2001 § 727(E), or 23 O.S.2001 § 6. Section 727(E) provides:
PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
E. Except as provided by subsection F of this section, if a verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries or injury to personal rights including, but not limited to, injury resulting from bodily restraint, personal insult, defamation, invasion of privacy, injury to personal relations, or detriment due to an act or omission of another is accepted by the trial court, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at a rate prescribed pursuant to subsection I of this section from the date the suit resulting in the judgment was commenced to the earlier of the date the verdict is accepted by the trial court as expressly stated in the judgment, or the date the judgment is filed with the court clerk.
Title 23 O.S.2001 § 6 provides: