42 So. 3d 1
[…] No provision of Section 15-1^49 provides that a plaintiff must have knowledge of the cause of the injury before the cause of action accrues, initiating the running of the statute of limitations. Therefore, we find that Angle’s claims are time-barred under Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49(2), as she filed her complaint in 2006, approximately five years after her discovery of the last injury.

II. WHETHER 42 U.S. CODE SECTION 9658 PREEMPTS MISSISSIPPI CODE SECTION 15-1-49(2).

¶ 19. Alternatively, Angle argues that if this Court finds her claims to be time-barred under Section 15-1-49, 42 *8U.S.Code Section 9658 preempts the state statute of limitations. Section 9658 provides in relevant part that:

In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.

42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). The “federally required commencement date” is “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages ... were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A) (2006) (emphasis added).