ORDER AND REASONS
[…] See Northeast Realty, L.L.C. v. Misty Bayou, L.L.C., 920 So.2d 938, 940 (La.App. 2 Cir.2006) (an LLC “is a separate legal entity distinct from its member owners”); cf. Haddad v. Elkhateeb, 46 So.3d 244, 250 (La.App. 4 Cir.2010) (insurance proceeds were properly paid to a sole proprietor when the named insured was a fictitious business name that was not distinct from the sole proprietor). Although Hamed and Hussein are both members of Wessam, proceedings must be brought by or against the LLC itself. See La. R.S. 12:1320(C) (“A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.”).
Third Millennium was appointed receiver of Wessam by the Civil District Court of Orleans Parish, and there is no indication in the record that this receivership has been terminated. A receivership, in essence, is “a court mandated change in corporate management.” Wheelahan v.