ORDER AND REASONS
[…] Hamed and Hussein are not named or additional insured parties under the Axis policy, and they cannot bring suit to enforce the policy on that basis.
B. Third-Party Beneficiary
Hamed and Hussein argue that they have rights as the beneficiaries of the Axis policy, even if they are not named in the policy. Although a third-party beneficiary may bring suit under an insurance policy, *325Hamed and Hussein do not qualify for this status under the Axis policy.
Article 1978 of the Civil Code states: “A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” Under Louisiana law, a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a stipulation pour autrui. Joseph v. Hospital Service Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St. Mary, 939 So.2d 1206, 1211 (La.2006).