463 F. Supp. 661
[…] See, Fla.Stat. chs. 48 and 49.

If there is any fear of loss to the estate, or to the creditors and beneficiaries thereof, through either negligent or intentional actions of a personal representative, this may be dealt with by requiring that a suitable bond be posted. See, Fla.Stat. §§ 733.-401-.405.

*665If Mr. Malkin would not be able to settle and distribute the decedent’s estate efficiently and expeditiously, by reason of non-residence or otherwise, then he is precluded from being appointed even without consideration of §§ 733.302, .304. § 733.602(1) makes it the duty of a personal representative to “settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of [the decedent’s] will and this (probate) code as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate”4 and § 733.303(l)(b) prohibits appointment of a person if “[h]e is mentally or physically unable to perform the duties” of a personal representative.5 Inability to perform as a result of physical absence would prevent appointment under these statutes.

If Mr.