992 F. Supp. 2d 1016
[…] The licensee shall be liable for up to five hundred dollars ($500), and for costs and attorney fees, and may be enjoined from permitting the violation to continue. An agreement by a resident or patient of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility to waive his or her rights to sue pursuant to this subdivision shall be void as contrary to public policy. (Bold added.)

California Health and Safety Code section 1599.81 (“section 1599.81”) addresses a standard admission agreement and requirements of SNF admission agreements. Section 1599.81(a) requires admission agreements with arbitration clauses to “clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission.” Section 1599.81(b) requires arbitration clauses in “a form separate from the rest of the admission contract” and that such attachment “contain the signature of any applicant who agrees to arbitration.”