244 Cal. App. 4th 237
[…] [Citation.] We neither reweigh the evidence nor reevaluate the credibility of witnesses. [Citation.] We presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury reasonably could deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the findings made by the trier of fact, reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding.” (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 638-639 [114 Cal.Rptr.3d 133, 237 P.3d 474] (Jennings).)

1. The Torture Conviction

Section 206 defines the crime of torture as follows: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”

Defendant maintains there is insufficient evidence of torture because “the beating involved a brief explosion of violence, not a cold and calculated attempt to inflict severe and prolonged pain.”