244 Cal. App. 4th 237
[…] That the great bodily injury was inflicted with “fists and feet” does not negate the substantial evidence of intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering.

2. The Torture Special Circumstance Finding

Defendant contends the torture special circumstance finding is not sustainable because “there was insufficient evidence [she] intended to kill Osby when the beating was inflicted.” She claims the evidence showed, at most, that she did not decide to kill him until after the beating.

Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(18) provides in relevant part: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found ... to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (18) [t]he murder was intentional and involved the infliction of torture.”