427 F. Supp. 2d 1224
[…] Trinh v. U.S. Sec’y of Agric., 395 F.Supp.2d 1259, 1265 (CIT 2005). Substantial evidence is “more than a ‘mere scintilla,’ but sufficient evidence to reasonably support a conclusion.” Former Employees of Shaw Pipe, Inc. v. United States Sec’y of Labor, 21 CIT 1282, 1284-85, 988 F.Supp. 588, 590 (1997) (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

In the present case, the only issue is whether Plaintiffs satisfied the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(l)(C) and 7 C.F.R. § 1580.301(e)(4) (2005). In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. § 2401e(a)(l)(C) requires that “[t]he producer’s net farm income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than the producer’s net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received by the producer under this part.” Id. Agriculture implemented this provision through 7 C.F.R. § 1580.301(e)(4), which requires “[certification that net farm or fishing income was less than that during the producer’s pre-adjustment year.” Id.