Ordered that the judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
[…] DeFranco Ford, Inc., had filed a petition for bankruptcy in April 1991. The appellant Ford Motor Credit Company, a sales finance company which had taken assignments of retail installment contracts from DeFranco Ford, Inc., and others were also made parties to the proceeding.
We reject the appellant’s contentions that it was improperly joined in the action. The appellant’s liability to consumers arises from its status as assignee of the retail installment contracts. Pursuant to Personal Property Law § 302 (9), the appellant, as an assignee, is subject to "all claims and defenses of the buyer against the seller arising from the sale.” As such, the appellant was properly made a party to afford complete relief (see, CPLR 1001 [a]).
We reject the appellant’s further contention that the judgment is void absent an order granting relief from the automatic stay provisions of the Federal bankruptcy laws.