See, e.g., Doe No. 68549, supra at 108; Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 1211m. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 447 Mass. 750, 762-766 (2006) (Doe No. 1211). It follows that to qualify for exemption from registration under § 178E (/), a juvenile sex offender’s risk of reoffense should be less than this “low” registration-triggering risk. In other words, it is a risk that is more than “no risk” — and therefore more than hypothetical or purely speculative — but not as definite as what qualifies *180as “low” under § 178K (1).
b. Assessment of risk ofreojfense. We turn to the basis on which a Juvenile Court judge is to make the assessment of risk of reoffense under § 178E (/). The statute specifies that the judge is to determine this risk based on “the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history.” G. L. c. 6, § 178E (/). However, it is silent on the relationship between these two factors and a predictive assessment of risk of reoffense, and in the case of a juvenile sex offender particularly, that relationship is not self-evident.19’20