*394Opinion
[…] Rancho Homes, Inc. (1953) 40 Cal.2d 764, 770-771.) In South Dakota, supra, 20 Cal.3d at page 777, our Supreme Court characterized administrative construction of an enactment as a “factor of considerable force.” Thus, our interpretation of section 62, in effect in 1982, is significantly supported by the administrative regulation on the books at the relevant time of the transfer here.5
II
To support the assignment of error, Kern asks this court to consider the statute as it was amended by the Legislature in 1982. (Stats. 1982, ch. 1465, § 4.5, p. 5633.) Effective January 1, 1983, section 62 read, in pertinent part:
“Change in ownership shall not include:
“(a)(1) Any transfer between coowners which results in a change in the method of holding title to the real property transferred without changing the proportional interests of the coowners in that real property, such as a partition of a tenancy in common.
“(2) Any transfer between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between legal entities, such as a cotenancy to a partnership, a partnership