*394Opinion
[…] Discussion
I
The main issue presented by this case is whether the transfer of the Sweetwater real property to the shareholders pursuant to the liquidation agreement was a change of ownership in the context of Proposition 13. As indicated in footnote 2, ante, Proposition 13 provided that “a change in ownership” is one of three events that triggers a reassessment. (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2.) Proposition 13, however, did not define “change of ownership.”4
Pertinent to this case are sections 60 and 62. Section 60 sets out a basic definition of “change of ownership.” It provides: “A ‘change in ownership’ means a transfer of a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use thereof, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” Section 62 provides for specific exclusions from the definition of “change of ownership.”
*396Kern and the other shareholders (hereafter Kern) contend the trial court misconstrued section 62, as it existed in 1982. We disagree.