287 Ga. 670 697 S.E.2d 793
[…] 2. Bell contends that the trial court erred in permitting the State to introduce a certified copy of the verdict form from the Brown murder case as evidence of that similar transaction. Bell contends that court records of a similar transaction, including certified copies of verdict forms and convictions, are not relevant to prove the similar transaction and are unduly prejudicial. We disagree.

We note that the jury’s verdict in the Brown case generally would not be considered the equivalent of a conviction. See OCGA § 16-1-3 (4) (defining “conviction” as “a final judgment of conviction entered upon a verdict or finding of guilty of a crime or upon a plea of guilty”). However, at the time the trial court decided to admit the verdict form from the Brown case, final judgment had been entered on that verdict and this Court had affirmed the conviction on direct appeal.