179 B.R. 185
[…] Civale & Trovato, Inc. (In re Lionel Corp.), 29 F.3d 88, 94 (2d Cir.1994) (stating that hens created without consent are statutory hens). The fundamental difference, therefore, between a security interest and a statutory hen is the consent of the debtor to the granting of the hen.

The County issued the TRANS based on the authority granted to it under Government Code § 53852, which provides that “[A] local agency may borrow money pursuant to this article, such indebtedness to be represented by a note or notes_” The Mov-ants’ hen was granted pursuant to Government Code § 53856. Section 53856 states that “any taxes ... may be pledged to the payment ... of the notes_ The resolution authorizing the issuance of the note or notes shah specify what taxes ... are pledged for the payment thereof.” Taken *193together, these enabling provisions authorized the County to issue the TRANS and secure their payment by pledging certain revenues. The County had the choice to pledge its revenue stream to secure the TRANS. It did not have to pledge anything to borrow.