179 B.R. 185
[…] The language of the Resolution and Contract beHe this argument. Section 552(b)(1) appHes to proceeds of encumbered property if (1) the parties entered into a pre-petition security agreement and (2) the security interest extends to pre-petition property of the debtor and proceeds of such property. Philip Morris Capital Corporation v. Bering Trader, Inc. (In re Bering Trader, Inc.), 944 F.2d 500, 501 (9th Cir.1991).

In this case, the Resolution clearly states that what was pledged was a first Hen and charge against the first monies received by the County. Moreover, Government Code § 53856 states that the Hen “shaH be payable from the first moneys received by the local agency from, such pledged moneys.” Neither the Resolution nor § 53856 make any reference to pre-petition property of the County. Section 552(b)(1), therefore, does *195not except the pledged revenues on the TRANS from the application of § 552(a).

CONCLUSION