857 So. 2d 323
[…] Shook held:

Section 39.10(4), Florida Statutes (1989), provides that, except for use in subsequent proceedings under chapter 39, an adjudication of delinquency “shall not be deemed a conviction.” Because section 775.084, Florida Statutes (1989), requires prior felony “convictions” without specifically including juvenile adjudications, habitualization cannot be based on juvenile adjudications.

603 So.2d at 617 (footnote omitted). The provision of section 39.10(4), Florida Statutes (1989), which prohibits the use of juvenile adjudications as convictions, is found in section 39.053(4), Florida Statutes (1991).

The trial court denied Vonador’s motion, citing the provision of section 921.0021(5), Florida Statutes (2001-2003), which states that “[j]uvenile dispositions of offenses committed by the offender within 5 years before the primary offense are included in the offender’s prior record when the offense would have been a crime had the offender been an adult rather than a juvenile.” However, this section governs the scoring of prior record under the sentencing guidelines and has no relevance to the determination of what constitutes a predicate conviction under the habitual offender statute.