66 Ohio Misc. 2d 141
[…] The basis of the argument of the Attorney General was that the claimant/responsible party did not provide a date when the assignment form was executed. The Attorney General further argued that precedent for this argument is established by In re O’Donnell (1988), 61 Ohio Misc.2d 308, 578 N.E.2d 904, where an assignment was found to be invalid and unenforceable where it was “not signed or dated by an assignor nor attested to by a witness.”

The standard for reviewing claims appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61, which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

“If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.”

R.C. 2743.66(E) provides in pertinent part the following: