287 F. App'x 850
[…] Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 331 F.3d 1307, 1311 (Fed.Cir.2003). Generally, an appeal from a Board decision “must be filed no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of receipt of the agency’s decision, whichever is later.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b)(1) (2007). “If a party does not submit an appeal within the time set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge, it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c) (2007).

On appeal, Pimentel argues that he was unable to file his appeal within the thirty-day time period following the initial decision because he was unaware of the “early-out” retirement packages.