144 Misc. 2d 574
[…] Borden, O’Connor and Roberts were not enrolled as members of the Republican Party at the time of their designation. Borden was a Conservative Party member. The party affiliations, if any, of O’Connor and Roberts were not identified in the pleadings or during the hearing. Thus for the three candidates to be properly designated to run in the primary election for the Republican nominations, there must be compliance with section 6-120 (3) of the Election Law which sets forth the procedure by which a political party may designate a nonparty member for nomination.

Section 6-120 (3) reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "The members of the party committee representing the political subdivision of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be made, unless the rules of the party provide for another committee * * * may, by a majority vote of those present at such meeting provided a quorum is present, authorize the designation or nomination of a person as candidate for any office who is not enrolled as a member of such party as provided in this section.”

During the hearing, two witnesses, James W. VanAuken and Betty E. Coleman, testified as to the procedure followed in designating Borden, O’Connor and Roberts.