1. Under OCGA § 48-3-9 (a) the record owner of p
[…] Under subsection (b), an owner of a security deed or mortgage is entitled to receive notice of the tax sale by either personal service or by mail only if he annually files an application for notice with the clerk of superior court of the county in which the land is located. The code section does not provide for notification of a tax sale to an owner of a security deed or mortgage who fails to apply for notification. Under OCGA § 48-4-40, “any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon” property sold at a tax sale may redeem the property by payment of the redemption price “(1) at any time within 12 months from the date of the sale; and (2) at any time after the sale until the right to redeem is foreclosed by the giving of the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45.”