1. Under OCGA § 48-3-9 (a) the record owner of p
[…] The code section does not provide for notification of a tax sale to an owner of a security deed or mortgage who fails to apply for notification. Under OCGA § 48-4-40, “any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon” property sold at a tax sale may redeem the property by payment of the redemption price “(1) at any time within 12 months from the date of the sale; and (2) at any time after the sale until the right to redeem is foreclosed by the giving of the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45.” (Emphasis supplied.) Official Code of Georgia Section 48-4-45 (a) provides, in pertinent part, “after 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale . . . may terminate, foreclose, divest, and forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice ... of the foreclosure to be served as provided for in this article upon ... (3) all persons having of record in the county *823in which the land is located any right, title, or interest in, or lien upon the property.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 48-4-46 (b) states that the purchaser at the tax sale must prepare copies of the notice of foreclosure of the right to redeem along with a list of persons to be served and deliver these to the sheriff of the county in which the land is located.