From judgments imposing sentences totaling 153 years in prison, following conviction on all counts, defendant appeals. We affirm.
[…] Each count of burglary charged defendant with breaking and entering an identified dwelling “during the nighttime between the hours of 8:30 pm and 12:00 am” on a specific month, day, and year — except for case numbered 83CRS 39436A, which alleges that the burglary occurred on “the 28th day of January 19--.” Defendant contends that there is no hour of “12:00 am” as opposed to “12:00 midnight” and that that error, as well as the omission of year in 83CRS39436A, renders each indictment invalid on its face. This contention has no merit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155 provides: “No judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor . . . shall be stayed or reversed . . . for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the *690offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly . . . Although nighttime is clearly “of the essence” of the crime of burglary, an indictment for burglary is sufficient if it avers that the crime was committed in the nighttime. State v. Wood, 286 N.C. 248, 254, 210 S.E. 2d 52, 55 (1974).