From judgments imposing sentences totaling 153 years in prison, following conviction on all counts, defendant appeals. We affirm.
[…] Thus, the report’s value in impeaching Nobe’s direct testimony is doubtful. The assignment of error is overruled.
Next, defendant assigns as error the trial court’s denial of a pretrial motion for change of venue. In his motion, defendant argued that unfavorable pretrial media publicity and the fact that many of State’s witnesses were prominent Wake County citizens, including a superior court judge, mandated transfer from Wake County. Attached to his motion were twenty-three newspaper ar-*693tides that appeared in newspapers of general drculation in Wake County.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-957 provides for change of venue when the trial court “determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial . . . .” The burden of. proof in a hearing on a motion for change of venue is on the defendant. State v. Brown, 13 N.C. App. 261, 185 S.E. 2d 471 (1971), cert. denied, 280 N.C. 723, 186 S.E. 2d 925 (1972).