From judgments imposing sentences totaling 153 years in prison, following conviction on all counts, defendant appeals. We affirm.
[…] However, *695Crawford also stated that title and registration were in the name of Crawford’s business. Defendant contends that the search was a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights because he was the owner of the vehicle and did not consent to the search. We do not agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-221 provides that “a law enforcement officer may conduct a search and make seizures, without a search warrant or other authorization, if consent to the search is given.” Section 15A-222 further provides that “[t]he consent needed to justify a search and seizure under G.S. 15A-221 must be given . . . [b]y the registered owner of a vehicle to be searched or by the person in apparent control of its operation and contents at the time consent is given . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-222 (1987).
Similarly, a search is not unreasonable within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution or Article I, Section 20, of the N.C. Constitution, when lawful consent to the search is given. Schneckloth v.