From judgments imposing sentences totaling 153 years in prison, following conviction on all counts, defendant appeals. We affirm.
[…] He also stated that at the time the vehicle was searched by F.B.I. agents, it was at his dealership for minor repairs, the nature of which he did not recall. However, *695Crawford also stated that title and registration were in the name of Crawford’s business. Defendant contends that the search was a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights because he was the owner of the vehicle and did not consent to the search. We do not agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-221 provides that “a law enforcement officer may conduct a search and make seizures, without a search warrant or other authorization, if consent to the search is given.” Section 15A-222 further provides that “[t]he consent needed to justify a search and seizure under G.S. 15A-221 must be given . . . [b]y the registered owner of a vehicle to be searched or by the person in apparent control of its operation and contents at the time consent is given . . . .” N.C.