181 Conn. 607
[…] These are claims of first impression which this court *609cannot reach at this time since they were not ruled upon by the trial court. Pele v. Danbury, 166 Conn. 364, 366, 349 A.2d 825 (1974).

We note, however, that it is a reasonable inference from the record that the trial judge refused to accept the defendant’s pleadings on April 20 before the hearing on the motion for default because he believed they were untimely filed. Under General Statutes § 52-121,1 “[a]ny pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which such cause is pending. ...” Thus, under the provisions of the statute, the defendant’s pleadings were not untimely at the time they were filed. An oversight of a clearly applicable statute can be considered plain error.2