137 Md. App. 295 768 A.2d 140
[…] Gerald argues on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the letters in the first instance, or by not declaring a mistrial once Everhart admitted that he had never seen Gerald’s writing outside of the letters. He claims Everhart identified the penmanship on the letters by comparing them to another writing that was not itself authenticated, in contravention of § 10-906 of the Courts Article. Md.Code (1998 Repl.Vol.) Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 10-906. The State responds that the court properly admitted the letters, pursuant to Maryland Rule 5—901(b)(4) (2000). We consider each provision in turn.

Section 10-906 states in part:

(a) In general.—... evidence is admissible in any proceeding to prove the execution of a written instrument attested by one or more subscribing witnesses in the same manner as the instrument might be proved had it not been attested. Evidence of a disputed writing is admissible and may be submitted to the trier of facts for its determination as to genuineness.

*303(Emphasis added.) Gerald directs us to the italicized portion of the statute, which evolved as an exception to the common law. Historically, judges and juries were not considered competent to compare handwriting samples to determine genuineness. DiPietro v.