In the mid-1990’s, Rivera sold Talcott an investment for “somewhere in the amount of $75,000.” The investment produced no returns.
[…] This study found that the currency exchanges are predominately located in lower income, minority communities. The currency exchange to bank ratio in five predominately minority communities with median household incomes below $22,000 exceeded ten to one. The lowest income communities, with median incomes of $7908 and $12,570, each had twelve check cashers for every one or two banks.8
Drysdale & Keest, at 629 (footnotes omitted). In such areas, the typical check presented for cashing is not a large one — a paycheck, child support, social security, or public assistance check. Section 560.309(4)(b) contemplates that such checks will be presented at check cashing outlets; it limits the fee charged for the payment of “any kind of state public assistance or federal social security benefits payable to the bearer.”
Attractions of check cashing outlets are convenience and speed. As the amicus points out, many check cashing businesses are open twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week. Unlike banks, check cashing stores cannot place a hold on a check before releasing funds.