367 F. Supp. 1072
[…] 4. The rules of navigation specifically applicable to the Potomac River include the Inland Rules of the Road, 33 U.S.C. §§ 151-232, the Pilot Rules for Inland Waters, 33 C.F.R. §§ 80.01-80.45, the rules governing the Protection of Navigable Waters and Harbor and River Improvements, 33 U.S.C. §§ 401-419, and the District of Columbia Harbor Regulations, D.C.Code § 22-1701 et seq.

Obstruction of Navigable Waters

5. Particularly pertinent to the action at bar is 33 U.S.C. § 409 which relates to the obstruction of navigable waters. This rule prohibits, inter alia, the tying up or anchoring of “vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft.”

6. The Court finds that the defendant in mooring its barge at the location and in the manner described in the above Findings of Fact violated 33 U.S. C. § 409.