He argues that he presented undisputed evidence that he had academic deficiencies and adaptive-behavior deficits prior to age eighteen, and that he therefore met his burden of proving mental retardation.
It is a violation of the Eighth Amendment’s protection from cruel and unusual punishment to execute a person who is mentally retarded. Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002). Arkansas law likewise prohibits a death sentence for anyone who is mentally retarded at the time of an offense. Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-618(b) (Repl.2006). This court has stated as follows:
According to Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-618(b), “[n]o defendant with mental retardation at the time of committing capital murder shall be sentenced to death.” This provision was enacted by Act 420 of 1993. The statute provides that the defendant “has the burden of proving mental retardation at the time of committing the offense by a preponderance of the evidence.” § 5-4-618(c). A defendant is entitled to a rebuttable presumption of mental retardation if his intelligence quotient (“IQ”) is 65 or below, § 5-4-618(a)(2), but the definition of “mental retardation” encompasses more than an IQ score. The statute defines mental retardation as follows: