511 F. Supp. 814
[…] Despite their differing status, plaintiff’s claims as to all this merchandise once again arise out of both laws providing for quantitative restrictions on importation and laws providing for the administration and enforcement of such restrictions. These claims therefore are also within the jurisdiction of this court by virtue of section 1581(i).

It is further to be observed that not only does this court have subject matter jurisdiction as to all of plaintiff’s claims, it also has the power to do equity regarding them by virtue of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1585 and 2643(c)(1) which likewise were provided for in the Customs Courts Act of 1980. Section 1585 specifies that this court “shall possess all the powers in law and equity of, or as conferred by statute upon, a district court of the United States.” Under this section, it is clear that this court “does possess the same plenary powers as a federal district court.” H.R. Rep. No. 96-1235, supra at 50, U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.