OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondents, in their opposition to the instant petition, contend that petitioner has no right to review by the Special Medical Committee because he was called back for a review of his FDD retirement, pursuant to Administrative Code § 13-171. Section 13-171 does not provide for final medical review by a Special Medical Committee as an alternative to filing a CPLR article 78 proceeding. Administrative Code § 13-171, entitled “Safeguards on disability retirement,” provides:
“Once each year the board may, and upon his or her application shall, require any disability pensioner, under the minimum age for service retirement for the group from which he or she was retired to undergo medical examination. Such examination shall be made at the place of residence of such beneficiary or other place mutually agreed upon.” (Administrative Code § 13-171 [a].)
*1157However, respondents’ contention is devoid of merit. Petitioner’s application for PDD retirement was filed pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 607-b.