OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] When the decision under review is not arbitrary and capricious, the reviewing court in an article 78 proceeding is prohibited from substituting its own judgment for that of the agency. (See Morley v Arricale, 66 NY2d 665 [1985]; Matter of Purdy v Kreisberg, 47 NY2d 354 [1979]; Pell at 230-232.)
Discussion
The Medical Board, pursuant to Administrative Code § 13-168 (a), to award a FDD or ADR disability retirement pension to a NYCERS member, must determine “whether the applicant is actually physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service.” (See Matter of Borenstein v New York City Employees’ Retirement Sys., 88 NY2d 756, 760 [1996] [internal quotation marks omitted].)