OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This allows a tier 4 EMT, such as petitioner, the right to a medical review by a Special Medical Committee, as set forth in Administrative Code § 13-169, which states:
“In any case where an application for retirement of a member for disability has been filed pursuant to section 13-167 or 13-168 of this chapter, the executive director of the retirement system, promptly after the board constituting the head of the retirement system acts on the report or certification of the medical board with respect to such application, shall give notice of such action by the board constituting such head to such member and to the appropriate agency head. Within fifteen days after such notification, any party entitled to review may file with the executive director a written request that a special medical committee, as provided for in this section, shall review the conclusions and recommendations of the medical board set forth in its report or certification and the determination of the board of trustees made pursuant to section 13-168 of this chapter.” (Administrative Code § 13-169 [b] [1].)