476 F. App'x 260
[…] In light of this testimony, the AJ’s initial decision denied Baney’s request to correct his AWOL classification. Specifically, the AJ found that Baney had failed to show that a substantial factor in placing him in AWOL status was his military status or the prior exercise of his rights under USERRA. In addition, the AJ dismissed the remaining issues raised by Baney, including his claims relating to the settlement agreement. After the period for full Board review lapsed, the AJ’s initial decision became the decision of the Board.

Baney timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).

Discussion

The scope of our review in an appeal from a Board decision is limited. We can only set aside the Board’s decision if it was “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by sub*262stantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); see Briggs v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 831 F.3d 1307, 1311 (Fed.Cir.2003). The Board’s decision is supported by substantial evidence “if it is supported by such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”