{5} Tsay’s motion to dismiss relied on provisions relating to its limited waiver of immunity contained in the Tribal-State Class III Gaming Compact between the State of New Mexico and Ohkay Owingeh (amended April 24, 2007), approved by the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Department of the Interior, 72 Fed.Reg. 36,717 (July 5, 2007) (the Compact). Tsay is a tribal entity owned by Ohkay Owingeh, and Tsay operates the Casino.
{6} Section 8(A) of the Compact sets out a “policy concerning protection of visitors.” This provision states that “[t]he safety and protection of visitors to a [g]aming [f]acility is a priority of the Tribe, and it is the purpose of this [s]ection to assure that any such persons who suffer bodily injury or property damage ... [shall] have an effective remedy for obtaining fair and just compensation.” Section 8(D) of the Compact states that “[t]he Tribe ... waives its defense of sovereign immunity in connection with any claims for compensatory damages for bodily injury or property damage.... This is a limited waiver and does not waive the Tribe’s immunity from suit for any other purpose.”