151 So. 3d 204
[…] ¶ 31. J.P. spent 103 days in the Pike County Juvenile Detention Facility. Section 43-21-605 forbids the confinement of delinquents in a detention facility for more than ninety days.

¶ 32. Section 43-21^451 requires that a petition alleging delinquent conduct be filed within five days of a detention hearing. The petition against J.P. was filed forty-eight days after his detention hearing.

¶ 33. Section 43-21-551 requires an adjudicatory hearing “not later than twenty-one (21) days after the child is first detained by the youth court....” Miss.Code Ann. § 43-21-551 (Rev. 2009). The hearing may be postponed, but only upon motion of the child, or if process cannot be completed, or if a material witness is unavailable. Id. Here, the court never held an adjudicatory hearing, despite J.P.’s being detained for a total of 133 days.