This appeal is on questions of law from a judgment refusing revivor and dismissing the action, with prejudice.
[…] There has been no Ohio fiduciary to whom to present a claim. Therefore, the period of limitation for revivor as fixed by Section 2311.31, Revised Code, supra, by reference to Section 2117.06, Revised Code, supra, has never commenced to run under any circumstances.
We deal here with a foreign administrator, and other sections of the Revised Code contain special provisions regarding proceedings by a nonresident decedent’s executor or administrator to bar creditor’s claims.
Section 2129.02, Revised Code, provides:
“When letters of administration or letters testamentary have been granted in any other state, territory, or possession of the United States, or in any foreign country, as to the estate of a deceased resident thereof, and when no ancillary administration proceedings have been had or are being had in Ohio, the person to whom such letters were granted may file in the Probate Court in any county of this state in which is located real estate of the decedent an authenticated copy of the letters of appointment, and such court shall cause notice thereof to be published for three consecutive weeks in some newspaper of general circulation in the county in which such copy was filed. The claim of any creditor of such decedent shall be presented to such court within six months after the date of such filing or be forever barred as a possible lien upon the Ohio real estate of such decedent.