254 Neb. 962 579 N.W.2d 541
[…] Gibbs, 253 Neb. 241, 570 N.W.2d 326 (1997), we held that the denial of a motion for absolute discharge based upon a violation of the accused’s speedy trial rights was a final, appealable order. See, also, State v. Jacques, 253 Neb. 247, 570 N.W.2d 331 *966(1997). We are not persuaded by the State’s argument that Gibbs was incorrectly decided and thus conclude that we have jurisdiction to determine whether the district court erred in denying Kula’s motion to dismiss based upon an alleged denial of his right to a speedy trial.

Kula’s statutory right to a speedy trial is defined by § 29-1207, which provides in part:

(1) Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.
(3) If such defendant is to be tried again following a mistrial, an order for a new trial, or an appeal or collateral attack, such period shall commence to run from the date of the mistrial, order granting a new trial, or the mandate on remand.

In Gibbs, supra, we held that under § 29-1207(3), the State was required to try a defendant within 6 months from the date of an order in a postconviction proceeding that vacated his conviction because of a defective information, absent any excludable periods.