MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Finally, because Kelly’s Opposition to the instant Motion makes a brief reference to his having raised a hostile-work-environment claim, the Court will determine whether he has actually done so.
A. Exhaustion
“Before filing suit, a federal employee who believes that her agency has discriminated against her in violation of Title VII must first seek administrative adjudication of her claim.” Payne v. Salazar, 619 F.3d 56, 58 (D.C.Cir.2010) (citing Scott v. Johanns, 409 F.3d 466, 468 (D.C.Cir.2005) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)). EEOC regulations require that “[aggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race,” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a), “must initiate contact with [an EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” Id. § 1614.105(a)(1). Unless the employee provides an acceptable ground for the equitable tolling of the 45 days, failure to initiate contact with an EEO counselor within that time period serves as a bar to his claims. See Stewart v.