delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] We affirm.
BACKGROUND
On August 16, 2002, Merisant received notice from PTAB that the Board of Review had filed a motion to dismiss its appeal for lack of jurisdiction by PTAB. The motion asserted Merisant filed a complaint with the Board of Review on November 6, 2001; on November 16, 2001, the Board of Review notified Merisant a hearing was scheduled for December 20, 2001; that neither petitioner nor its representative appeared at the hearing; and no continuance was granted. The Board of Review cited section 16 — 160 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/16 — 160 (West 2000)), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
“In any appeal where the board of review *** has given written notice of the hearing to the taxpayer 30 days before the hearing, *624failure to appear at the board of review *** shall be grounds for dismissal of the appeal unless a continuance is granted to the taxpayer. If an appeal is dismissed for failure to appear at a board of review *** hearing, [PTAB] shall have no jurisdiction to hear any subsequent appeal on that taxpayer’s complaint.”
Manteno Community Unit School District No. 5 (Manteno) filed a request to intervene in Merisant’s appeal proceedings as a taxing district with a revenue interest in the subject property. The school district subsequently moved to dismiss the appeal on the same grounds.