671 N.W.2d 819 2003 ND 185
[…] Under company policy, he had reason to report it to his employer. We conclude the trial court did not err in deciding Dockter had a qualified privilege that he did not abuse in making statements to his employer about Fish’s maintenance of the truck.

B

[¶ 14] Fish claims Dockter defamed him in testifying at the federal administrative proceedings in December 2000 about Fish’s maintenance of the truck. The district court concluded Dock-ter had an absolute immunity while testifying at those proceedings. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(2) a communication is privileged when it is made “[i]n any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other proceeding authorized by law.” See Wagner v. Miskin, 2003 ND 69, [¶]14, 660 N.W.2d 593. School board meetings are official proceedings authorized by law within the meaning of the statute such that statements made therein are privileged. Ry-kowsky v. Dickinson Public School Dist. *824No. 1, 508 N.W.2d 348, 351 (N.D.1993).