671 N.W.2d 819 2003 ND 185
[…] Mr. G’s Turtle Mountain Lodge, Inc. v. Roland Township, 2002 ND 140, ¶ 33, 651 N.W.2d 625. However, there is no liability for defamatory statements that are privileged. Rykowsky v. Dickinson Public School Dist. No. 1, 508 N.W.2d 348, 351 (N.D.1993). Privilege is based upon the sound public policy that some communications are so socially important that the full and unrestricted exchange of information requires some latitude for mistake. Soentgen v. Quain & Ramstad Clinic, P.C., 467 N.W.2d 73, 78 (N.D.1991).

[¶ 11] Relevant to this appeal, N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05 defines a privileged communication as one made:

2. In any legislative or judicial proceeding or in any other proceeding authorized by law;
3. In a communication, without malice, to a person interested therein by one who also is interested, or by one who stands in such relation to the person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the *823motive for the communication innocent, or who is requested by the person interested to give the information.

A

[¶ 12] The district court concluded Dockter possessed a qualified privilege for the statements he made to his employer about the condition of Fish’s truck. In considering whether an allegedly defamatory statement is subject to a qualified privilege, we undertake a two-step analysis: first, we determine whether the attending circumstances of the communication occasion a qualified privilege, and, if so, we determine whether the privilege was abused. Richmond v. Nodland, 552 N.W.2d 586, 589 (N.D.1996). Dockter reported the condition of Fish’s truck as part of his duties as shop foreman. As such, the communication was one that was reported by a person interested in the subject matter to another who was also interested in it under circumstances presenting a reasonable ground for supposing the motive of the communication was innocent and without malice. Section 14-02-05, N.D.C.C., specifically provides, “malice is not inferred from the communication or publication.” Fish has not made specific allegations or presented evidence in response to the summary judgment motion that would raise a genuine issue as to whether Dockter was acting with malice in making the statements to which Fish objects.