28 Md. App. 408
[…] Fabian v. State, 3 Md. App. 270, 283 (1968), citing Heath v. State, 198 Md. 455 (1951). As to the Maryland constitution, we said in Fabian, at 282-283: “ ‘[Tjhere is no provision of the Maryland Constitution requiring an indictment in any case. Article 21 of the Declaration of Rights merely requires that an accused ‘hath a right to be informed of the accusation against him; to have a copy of the Indictment, or Charge in due time (if required) to prepare for his defense.’ State, ex rel. Butler v. Warden, 195 Md. 713, 714.’ ” In art. 5, however, of the Declaration of Rights of the Constitution of Maryland, the People declared “That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England. . . .” At the common law “whenever any ‘felonious’ offense is charged, the same requires that the accusation be warranted by the oath of *413twelve men, before the party shall be put to answer it.” 4 W. Blackstone, Commentaries *310. See C. Moylan, The Historical Intertwining of Maryland’s