394 Md. 691 908 A.2d 1220
[…] The statement of national policy concerning welfare and immigration reads, in part: “It is a compelling government interest to remove the incentive for *702illegal immigration provided by the availability of public benefits.” 8 U.S.C. § 1601(6).

The Act ultimately rendered non-qualified aliens ineligible for Federal Medicaid benefits, while also creating two categories for qualified aliens. Ali[e]ssa v. Novello, 96 N.Y.2d 418, 426[, 730 N.Y.S.2d 1], 754 N.E.2d 1085 (2001); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1613. The language states: “An alien who is a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) and who enters the United States on or after August 22, 1996, is not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years beginning on the date of the alien’s entry into the United States with a status within the meaning of the term ‘qualified alien.’ ” 8 U.S.C. 1613(a).