*339The facts:
[…] The remaining jurors replied in the affirmative. The court then polled the jury as to whether they found against the defendant upon the issue of liability. Upon this poll, jurors 1, 2 and 5 answered in *342the negative. After this poll was taken the court stated: “Now will you poll them as to amount.
“Regardless of how you may have voted on the issue of liability we want to know if this is your verdict as to amount. ’ ’
Upon this poll, jurors 5 and 12 voted in the negative. It is evident from the facts we have just recited that the jury did not reach a verdict.
Under section 7 of article I of the Constitution of this state, a verdict may not be rendered in a civil action by less than three-fourths of the jury. Section 618 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in part as follows: “. . . Either party may require the jury to be polled, ... If upon such inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, ...” When in the present case, four of the jurors upon the poll taken on the general verdict, declared that it was not their verdict, it was clearly the duty of the trial court to send them back for further deliberations and we know of no procedure which authorized him to, in open court, take