610 F. App'x 3
[…] It further requests we take pendent appellate jurisdiction over the denial of the Embassy’s motion for summary judgment and that, under collateral order doctrine, we review the denial of the Embassy’s motions to reopen discovery and to admit statement. We find no error in the district court’s denial of the Embassy’s motion to dismiss and decline to take review of the Embassy’s other motions.

We need not decide whether the Embassy waived sovereign immunity because the FSIA’s commercial activity exception applies. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2) (excepting from immunity cases “in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state; or upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state elsewhere....”). The Embassy does not dispute that Appellee was employed in an administrative, non-civil servant capacity and was not involved in governmental decision-making. The course of Appellee’s employment at the Embassy therefore constitutes a “commercial activity,” see El-Hadad v.