“Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
[…] This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction based upon defendant’s plea of guilty to an information charging him with the violation of Minn. St. 609.52, subd. 2(3) (a) (L. 1963, c. 753, § 609.52, subd. 2[3][a]). This statute provides:
“Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
* * * * *
“(3) Obtains for himself * * * the possession * * * or title to property of a third person by intentionally deceiving him with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. ‘False representation’ includes without limitation:
“(a) The issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money or the delivery of property knowing that he is not entitled to draw upon the drawee therefor or to order the payment or delivery thereof.”1
Following conviction, defendant was sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Minn. St. 609.52, subd. 3(2, 4) (L. 1963, c. 753, § 609.52, subd. 3[2, 4]), which provides:
“Whoever commits theft may be sentenced as follows:
“(2) To imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both, if the value of the property or services is more than $100 but not more than $2,500; or
‡ ‡ H* H*
*375“(4) In all other cases where the value of the property or services is $100 or less, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $100, provided, however, in any prosecution under clause (3) (a) of subdivision 2 hereunder the value of the money or property received by the defendant in violation thereof within any six month period may be aggregated and the defendant charged accordingly in applying the provisions of this subdivision.” 2