256 F. Supp. 2d 306
[…] Nat’l Org. for Women, 537 U.S. 393, 123 S.Ct. 1057, 154 L.Ed.2d 991 (2003), in which anti-abortion protestors challenged their convictions for blocking patients’ and employees’ access to and attempting to shut down abortion clinics, see Nat’l Org. for Women v. Scheidler, 510 U.S. 249, 253-54, 114 S.Ct. 798, 801-02, 127 L.Ed.2d 99 (1994). The Scheidler defendants were prosecuted under RICO for committing extortion under the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (2003), which defines extortion as “the obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right,” id., 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2).

The Supreme Court reversed the defendants’ Hobbs Act convictions, holding that they “did not commit extortion because they did not ‘obtain’ property from respondents as required by the Hobbs Act.”