PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Weasmer v. Manpower of Omaha, Inc., 163 Neb. 529, 80 N.W.2d 580 (1957). See, also, Grand Lodge I. O. O. F. v. Marvin, 220 Neb. 197, 369 N.W.2d 54 (1985) (use of the specific phrase “res judicata” is unnecessary when the facts alleged supply a basis for assertion of res judicata).
The School District did plead and offered to factually establish the decision of the Nebraska Appeal Tribunal in which the tribunal concluded that Ballard’s remark about the principal was employee misconduct which disqualified Ballard from receiving unemployment compensation benefits. However, § 48-636 of the Employment Security Law specifically provides :
Except insofar as reconsideration of any determination is had under sections 48-630 to 48-632, any right, fact, or matter in issue, directly passed upon or necessarily involved in a determination or redetermination which has become final, or in a decision on appeal which has become final, shall be conclusive for all the purposes of the Employment Security Law as between the Commissioner of Labor, the claimant, and all employers who had notice of such determination, redetermination, or decision. Subject to appeal proceedings and judicial review as provided in sections 48-633 to 48-644, any determination, redetermination, or decision as to rights to benefits shall be conclusive for all the purposes of such law and shall not be subject to collateral attack by any employer.
(Emphasis supplied.)
In White v. Ardan, Inc., 230 Neb. 11, 430 N.W.2d 27 (1988), we determined that conclusiveness of findings pursuant to the Employment Security Law is limited by § 48-636. In White, the plaintiffs sued their former employer for breach of their employment contracts.