In re Banks, 295 N.C. 236, 239-40, 244 S.E.2d 386, 389 (1978) (internal citations and quotations marks omitted). The statute requiring Defendant to register as a sex offender is not unconstitutionally vague.
Defendant pled guilty to eight counts of the offense of felony secret peeping as prohibited by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(d) (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(1) provides that:
When a person violates subsection (d) . . . of this section . . . the sentencing court shall consider whether the person is a danger to the community and whether requiring the person to register as a sex offender pursuant to Article 27A of this Chapter would further the purposes of that Article as stated in G.S. 14-208.5. If the sentencing court rules that the person is a danger to the community and that the person shall register, then an order shall be entered requiring the person to register.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(1) (2009). The statute authorizes sex offender registration if the trial court first determines that: (1) the defendant is a “danger to the community;” and (2) the defendant’s registration would further the purpose of the Article as stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 (2009).
The phrase “danger to the community” is not defined by statute and is arguably ambiguous.