N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202(1) (2009). The statute authorizes sex offender registration if the trial court first determines that: (1) the defendant is a “danger to the community;” and (2) the defendant’s registration would further the purpose of the Article as stated in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 (2009).
The phrase “danger to the community” is not defined by statute and is arguably ambiguous. Therefore, we must turn to statutory construction to determine the will of the legislature. Our General Assembly has recognized that because “sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment],] . . . protection of the public from sex offenders is of paramount governmental interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5. “[T]he twin aims’ of the registration program [are]... ‘public safety and protection.” State v. Abshire, 363 N.C. 322, 330, 677 S.E.2d 444, 450 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).