277 Md. 220
[…] The only provable act occurred, as it develops, in Montreal, Canada, between March 8 and 13 of 1971, while appellee and appellant’s wife were both attending a medical convention. Appellee, as already noted, then had his principal residence in Maryland.

The sole basis for appellant’s claim of jurisdiction is the long arm statute, Code (1974), § 6-103 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,2 which is the source of *223authority in Maryland for the exercise of personal jurisdiction over nonresidents. In the trial court, appellant relied on two subsections of § 6-103, subsections (b) (3) and (b) (4), which provide:

“(b) In general. — A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:
“(3) Causes tortious injury in the state by an act or omission in the state;
“(4) Causes tortious injury in the state or outside of the state by an act or omission outside the state if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the state or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the state[.]”

Appellant has since abandoned his reliance on subsection (b) (3) pursuant to his concession that he can prove no act of sexual intercourse in Maryland,3 and now relies exclusively on subsection (b) (4).

*224Application of the long arm statute is a two-step process.