Opinion by
[…] T2 The Act provides that the State of Oklahoma and its political subdivisions are immune from liability for torts, except in cases where that immunity is waived to the extent and manner provided in the Act. 51 0.8.2001 § 152.1. In order to invoke the provisions of the Act, an aggrieved person must file a claim with the State or political subdivision within one year of the date the loss occurs. 51 $ 156. A person may not file suit against the State or a political subdivision until the claim has been denied (or deemed denied by the passage of time). 51 0.8.2001 § 157(A). Most pertinent to this case, the Act states: "(nyo action for any cause arising under (the Act) shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section." 51 0.9.2001 § 157(B) (emphasis added).