132 Cal. App. 4th 572
[…] Jennings (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1301, 1312 [97 Cal.Rptr.2d 727]), as has the corresponding CALJIC instruction, No. 2.50.02 (People v. Pescador (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 252, 261-262 [14 Cal.Rptr.3d 165]).

There is no justification in the language of section 1109 for restricting its application to prior offenses that are not charged in the case on trial. Section 1109 renders admissible in an action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence “evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence” if that evidence is not inadmissible under section 352. The terms of the statute apply equally to other charged and uncharged acts of domestic violence.

The absence from section 1109 of a restriction to charged offenses is no oversight. Section 1108, subdivision (a) similarly applies to “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses,” without regard to whether the other offenses have been charged. Section 1101, subdivision (a) refers to “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or *585her character” without regard to whether such evidence relates to charged or uncharged offenses.