132 Cal. App. 4th 572
[…] Quintanilla recognizes that California courts have upheld section 1109 and CALJIC No. 2.50.02 against due process challenges. Nevertheless, he contends the instructions given in his case violated his due process rights. He points out that in Falsetta, our Supreme Court relied on the trial court’s discretion to exclude propensity evidence under section 352 as the crucial *582factor meeting due process requirements. (People v. Falsetta, supra, 21 Cal.4th at pp. 917-918.) Quintanilla protests he had no opportunity to object under section 352 because the other-crimes evidence was admitted to prove other charges against him.

Section 1109 states that “in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Italics added.) The same provision is included in section 1108, pertaining to sex offenses. The Falsetta court declared: “[T]he trial court’s discretion to exclude propensity evidence under section 352 saves section 1108 from defendant’s due process challenge.