Hall, who
[…] Appellant’s motion for nonsuit was overruled. He asserts this ruling was erroneous for two reasons: First, there was no evidence to show defendant was negligent; second, the evidence suffices to establish plaintiff’s contributory negligence as a matter of law.
G.S. 20-129 says: “Every vehicle upon a highway within this State during the period from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise . . . shall be equipped with lighted front and rear lamps . . . subject to exemption with reference to lights on parked vehicles as declared in s. 20-134.”
G.S. 20-134 requires lights visible for 500 feet on front and rear of any vehicle parked or stopped on a highway “except that local authorities may provide by ordinance that no lights need be displayed upon any such vehicle when parked in accordance with local ordinances upon a highway where there is sufficient light to reveal any person within a distance of two hundred feet upon such highway.”
Plaintiff testified that defendant’s car was stopped with its right rear wheels off the hard-surfaced portion of the road, that a little over half of defendant’s car was on the hard-surfaced portion, there were no lights on defendant’s car. It was dark.