277 Kan. 121 83 P.3d 143
[…] Although here the prosecutor’s comments are outside the wide latitude allowed in discussing the evidence, they were not so *132gross and flagrant as to prejudice the jury against the defendant and deny her a fair trial.

We next consider whether the second trial violated Graham’s right under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution not to be subjected to double jeopardy?

K.S.A. 22-3423(l)(d) provides that the “trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is. necessary because . . . [t]he jury is unable to agree upon a verdict.” Declaration of a mistrial is a matter entrusted to the trial court’s discretion, and the decision will not be set aside on appeal unless abuse of discretion is clearly shown. State v. McClanahan, 259 Kan. 86, 92, 910 P.2d 193 (1996).

In this case, the jury began deliberations at 1 p.m.