43 M.J. 889
[…] In Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 994, 111 S.Ct. 2680, 2701, 115 L.Ed.2d 836 (1991), Justice Scalia wrote, “severe mandatory penalties may be cruel, but they are not unusual in the constitutional sense, having been employed in various forms throughout our Nation’s history.” Appellant fastens on this excerpt from Harmelin, which approved a mandatory life sentence in Michigan for certain drug offenses, to point out that, while the Eighth Amendment is phrased in the conjunctive (“cruel and unusual punishment”) a portion of Article 55 is worded in the alternative (“Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on the body, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged----”). Appellant reasons, unlike the Eighth Amendment, under Article 55 if a punishment is either cruel or unusual, it is prohibited, thus elevating Justice Scalia’s off-hand dictum to a pronouncement that mandatory penalties are cruel.